Tag: GDPR

  • ISO 27701 and GDPR

    ISO 27701 and GDPR are both standards related to data privacy and security. However, they have different focuses and areas of application. ISO 27701 is an extension of ISO 27001, which is a standard for information security management systems (ISMS). ISO 27701 provides specific guidelines for implementing and managing privacy information management systems (PIMS) within […]

  • Data Protection and Privacy Laws across the world

    Countries and regions are implementing or proposing laws to protect personal data and individual rights, such as: These laws have similarities, but also have some differences in terms of their scope, enforcement, and penalties. It is important to note that laws in each country and region may be subject to change and that businesses operating […]

  • GDPR and CCPA – Key Differences

    The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) are both laws that govern the handling of personal data, but there are some key differences between the two. One of the main differences is the scope of the laws. GDPR applies to any organization operating within the European Union (EU), regardless […]

  • ISO 27001 and GDPR

    ISO 27001 An international standard that outlines the requirements for an information security management system (ISMS). It provides a framework for managing sensitive company information so that it remains secure. The standard is intended to help organizations to protect their information assets, such as financial information, intellectual property, employee details, and information entrusted to them […]

  • Why is it required to identify and define the Data Subject Categories as per GDPR?

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), identifying and defining data subject categories is required to ensure that organizations are aware of the types of individuals whose personal data they are collecting, processing, and storing. This helps organizations to understand the potential risks and liabilities associated with different types of personal data, and to implement […]

  • GDPR in a Nutshell

    The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a comprehensive data protection law that went into effect in the European Union (EU) on May 25, 2018. The GDPR replaces the EU’s 1995 Data Protection Directive and strengthens the rights of EU citizens over their personal data. The GDPR applies to all companies that process the personal […]